Home Emigration Basics: Visas and New Zealand – What Kind do you Need?

Emigration Basics: Visas and New Zealand – What Kind do you Need?

Posted by on November 24th, 2015. Connect with us on .

After deciding to move abroad, one of the first things you need to consider is the nation’s visa requirements. The country in question might have strict visa laws that make it impossible to stay permanently in the country without a hefty investment or a close family tie.

This short guide will give you an idea of how many (or few) steps you might need to take in order to get settled as a permanent resident in one of the world’s most popular emigration destinations – New Zealand

Moving to Europe

If you intend to move from the UK to a nation in Europe, such as France, Spain, Germany or Italy (or any of the other European Union countries), no special circumstances apply for a UK resident to live and work permanently after emigrating. This is due to the special conditions applied to UK citizens as members of the EU. Apart from registering with the local town hall upon arrival, there is little stopping you from settling down with relative ease when moving from the UK to one of its continental neighbours.

Moving to New Zealand

Elsewhere in the world, the situation is somewhat less simple. In New Zealand, for example, the type of visa you can acquire is dependent on your individual circumstances.

Work Visas

If starting a new job in New Zealand is your intention, then a Skilled Migrant visa or a Work to Residence visa can be worked towards. The former category is reserved for those that have highly desirable skills that are considered beneficial to the nation’s economy. The system is point-based, so more in-demand skills will score higher points for the applicant and make it more likely that the visa can be obtained. Additionally, passage through the visa application system is accelerated for the successful applicant.

The Work to Residence visa is less restrictive, as by contributing a cumulative total of two years of work in New Zealand, applicants can then move onto applying for residence in the country. Schemes like or similar to these can be found across the world, with highly skilled workers and those simply willing to put the time in being ultimately rewarded with the right to settle in the relevant country.

These kind of pathways also extend to self-employed workers, as visas such as the Entrepreneur Work Visa exist for those that have the desire to set up and run their own business within New Zealand (or other nations). With this kind of visa, applicants must in essence submit their proposal to the country’s government, where it is evaluated for viability. After this, a number of steps must be followed which include purchasing property as a way of setting up business premises and investing NZ$100,000 into the country’s economy to prove your commitment to the business.

Retirement Visas

In New Zealand the retirement visa options are fairly limited. A Parent Retirement visa allows retirees to move to the country if they have a child who is certified as a New Zealand citizen, but the application process also requires the parent to maintain an investment of NZ$1million in a business or company for four years and nominate NZ$0.5million as settlement funds to prove that they can support themselves during the investment period.

Visa options vary in different countries and in some nations the obstacles that exist to get settled in New Zealand as a retiree are virtually non-existent.

Student Visas

With this specific kind of visa, aspiring students can stay in New Zealand for a maximum of four years. However, the actual visa length can vary depending on the length of your course of study, as this is the determining factor in the government’s allocation of a student visa.

If the applicant is enrolled in a school between year 1 and year 8, or is a student under 13 years of age, a parent or legal guardian can also obtain residence in New Zealand under a special Guardian Visa.

For those studying part-time for a maximum of 9 months in New Zealand, a Visitor Visa can be obtained, although this requires the holder to demonstrate that they are capable of providing NZ$1000 per month to support themselves during the visit.

If you’re considering a move to New Zealand take the time to investigate the various visa options available to you and seek advice if you aren’t sure what kind of visa best suits your requirements.

© TorFX. Unauthorised copying or re-wording of this blog content is prohibited. The copyright of this content is owned by Tor Currency Exchange Ltd. Any unauthorised copying or re-wording will constitute an infringement of copyright.